Oscares Awards

The Haunted Attraction Association recognizes Haunters and Vendors in our industry at the Annual Oscares Awards Banquet. Every year at the TransWorld’s HAA Show, haunters from around the globe come to honor the people in the haunt industry who show professionalism, leadership, integrity, commitment, and inspire others to do the same.

AWARD CATEGORIES:

  • Vendor Excellence Awards
  • Board of Directors Awards
  • The President’s Award
  • Special Recognition
  • Home Haunt Award
  • Life Time Achievement Award


If you would like to nominate someone in our industry to be honored,
please email HAA’s Managing Director at info@hauntedattractionassociation.com

2019 Oscare Award Winners

VENDOR EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

  • RIP City FX
  • Closed Casket Studios
  • Dapper Cadaver
  • European Body Art

BOARD OF DIRECTORS AWARDS:

  • Fear Factory – UT
  • Hobb’s Grove, CA
  • Trail of Terror, CT

HOME HAUNT AWARD:

  • Michael Bachman – 39th St. Cemetery

PRESIDENTS AWARD:

  • Noah Wullkote – City Blood, IN

IN MEMORIAM:

  • Scott Morrow – PA

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

  • Bill Hollingshead – Knott’s Berry Farm, CA

2018 Oscare Award Winners

VENDOR EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

  • Pumpkin Pulp
  • Poison Props
  • Immortal Masks
  • Billy-Bob Teeth

BOARD OF DIRECTORS AWARDS:

  • Dark Hour Haunted House, TX – Lucy Moore
  • Saint Lucifer’s Screampark, MI – Kris Werner
  • Nightmare on Edgewood, IN – Kevin Cook & Paul Cook
  • Haunted Hotel, KY – Kevin Stich

HOME HAUNT AWARD:

  • Robert Hulbert – The Haunting at Horse Creek, IL

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD:

  • Ed Gannon

PRESIDENTS AWARD:

  • Kyle LaFlamboy – Zombie Army Productions

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

  • Robbi Lepre

2017 Oscare Award Winners

VENDOR EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

  • Zombie Skin
  • Hotwire Foam Factory
  • Evilusions
  • Jakprints

BOARD OF DIRECTORS AWARDS:

  • Scareatorium – Kelly & Neena Collins
  • Skeleton’s Lair Scream Park – Amy Burge & Sherryl Lockett
  • Reign Of Terror – Bruce & Mary Stanton
  • Brighton Asylum – Rich Gonci

PRESIDENTS AWARD:

  • Kellie Carter – Haunted Carter Farms

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD:

  • Scott Swenson

HOME HAUNT AWARD:

  • Haunted Briargrove – Bob Merril

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

  • Denise Seisse – The Realm Of Darkness

2016 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards:

  • Shattered FX – Jeremy Alcala
  • Creepy Collection – Jerry Dalessandro
  • Von Charon Productions – Tom & Anita Sowers
  • Brutal Rust – Shayne Torrans

Best New Product Award:

  • Greg Salyers – 13th Floor Escape Rooms

Board of Directors Awards:

  • Nashville Nightmare – Brad Webb
  • Pure Terror Scream Park – Bob Nordquist
  • Night Of Terror – Ron Ambrusters
  • House of Torment / 13th Floor Entertainment – Jon Love & Dan McCullough

The President’s Award:

  • Kevin Alvey – Gore Galore

Special Recognition Award:

  • Christopher de Troy

Home Haunt:

  • Davis Graveyard – Jeff & Chris Davis

Life Time Achievement Award:

  • Cydney Neil – Rocky Point Haunted House

2015 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards:

  • Nevermore Productions
  • Haunted Enterprises
  • GEP Productions
  • 13th WARD FX

Best New Product Award:

  • Cross Breed Haunted Productions – Creature Frame

Board of Directors Awards:

  • Field of Screams – Jim and Gene Schopf
  • USS Nightmare – Terri Bernstein
  • Haunted Overload – Eric Lowther
  • RISE Haunted House – Davy & Mindi Plaisance, Ricky & Cheryl Laiche, and Nevelle & Shontay Laiche

The President’s Award:

  • Scott “Tater” Lynd

Special Recognition Award:

  • Alyssa Schipani

Life Time Achievement Award:

  • Joe Leach

In Memorial:

  • Jim Smith
  • Glenn Boyette

2014 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards:

  • HauntBots
  • Dark Light
  • Grignard Company
  • Rogues Hollow

Best New Product Award:

  • Foxfire

Board of Directors Awards:

  • Tim Bunch – House of Horrors and Haunted Catacombs
  • Brett Molitor – Haunted Hotel: 13th Floor
  • Mark and Doug Huston – Huston’s Haunted Hollow
  • Ruby Falls Haunted Cavern

The President’s Award:

  • Allen Hopps

Life Time Achievement Award:

  • D’Ann Dagen

2013 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards

  • Gilderfluke & Co
  • Paasche
  • Sinister Visions
  • Stuartizm Designs

Best New Product Award

  • Pale Night Productions – Fear Frame

Board of Directors Awards

  • Chris Stafford & Warren Conard – The Asylum and 13th Floor Denver
  • Steve Walls – Necropolis
  • Bill Criscione – Ghostly Manor
  • Josh Wells, Chuck Stross, Bud Stross – The Dent Schoolhouse

The President’s Award

  • The Wolfe Brothers – Nick and Brian

If you have any photos from the Oscares Award Banquet, please email them to info@hauntedattractionassociation.com

2012 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards

  • Pale Night Productions
  • FrightProps
  • Nethercraft
  • TicketLeap

Best New Product Award

  • Deadhouse Designs

Board of Directors Awards

  • Ross Karpelman, Jay Gracianette, Steven Joseph – The House of Shock
  • Scott, Barb, and Wayne Simmons – Scarehouse
  • Tim and Ann Marie Gavinski – Wisconsin Feargrounds
  • Todd Ferren – Talon Falls

The President’s Award

  • Jim Smith
  • Jennifer Braverman

Special Recognition

  • Peter Karlowicz

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • David Bertolino – Spooky World

If you have any photos from the Oscares Award Banquet, please email them to info@hauntedattractionassociation.com

2011 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards

  • Interactive Ticketing
  • Composite Effects
  • Edge Designs & Theme Decor
  • Brainstorm Studios

Best New Product Award

  • Slithering Snake – Dark Raven Designs

Board of Directors Awards

  • Dwayne Sanburn – Midnight Productions
  • John Eslich and Richard Eslich – The Factory of Terror
  • John LaFlamboy – Zombie Army Productions
  • Nightmare on 13th – Troy Barber and Mike Henrie

The President’s Award

  • Mike Krausert – Bad Boy Scenic, Nightmare New England
  • Brett Bertolino – Terror Behind the Walls / ESP

Special Recognition

  • Phillip Slaggert

2010 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards

  • Screamline Studio’s
  • Westland Insurance
  • Wristband Resources
  • Digital Sound and Lighting

Best New Product Award

  • The Broom Stick – Digital Sound and Lighting

Board of Directors Awards

  • Tim May – Haunted Hoochie
  • Wayne Caufield and Michael Accomando – Nightmare New England / Spooky World
  • Mark Edwards – Farmaggedon
  • Quan Gan – Shanghai Nightmare

The President’s Award

  • Timothy Gavinski
  • Dan Faupel

Special Recognition

  • Steve Kopelman – Hauntedhouse.com
  • Randy Young

If you have any photos from the Oscares Award Banquet, please email them to info@hauntedattractionassociation.com

2009 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards

  • Ghost Ride Productions
  • Unit 70 Studios
  • Midnight Syndicate
  • Minispotlight.com
  • Froggy’s Fog

Best New Product Awards

  • Skulltonixs
  • Nightscream Studios

Board of Directors Awards

  • Bob Hershey – Jason’s Woods
  • Ed and James Terebus – Erebus Haunted House
  • Michael and Nancy Jubie –Headless Horseman Hayride
  • Karl Fields – Pirates of Emerson

The President’s Award

  • Bloody Mary
  • Rex Hamilton

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Leonard Pickel

If you have any photos from the Oscares Award Banquet, please email them to info@hauntedattractionassociation.com

2008 Oscare Award Winners

Vendor Excellence Awards

  • Creative Visions
  • Distortions Unlimited
  • Gore Galore
  • Oak Island Entertainment Company
  • Haunted Media DVD Magazine

Best New Product Award

  • Spookywoods F/X Zombie Costume

Board of Directors Awards

  • Bob Turner
  • Ben Armstrong
  • Randy Bates
  • Lance Pope

The President’s Award

  • Midwest Haunters Convention – Kelly & Neena Collins, Barry & Kathy Schieferstein

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Phillip Morris

If you have any photos from the Oscares Award Banquet, please email them to info@hauntedattractionassociation.com

MISSION

Our mission is to protect, promote, and educate our worldwide network of Haunted Attractions, Vendors, Artists, and Enthusiasts.

© 2019 Haunted Attraction Association - All Rights Reserved. Website by Design By Aly - www.designbyaly.com